LG tender box
  Register   or  Sign in   (Forgotten Password?) December 17 2017, 11:38, Brisbane, Queensland

Privacy Statement

You consent to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of the information provided in using LG Tender Box (www.lgtenderbox.com.au) which may include personal information as defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cwth).

With respect to the collection, storage and/or use of the personal information submitted, we (Local Buy Pty Ltd) are bound by the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cwth) and the National Privacy Principles set out therein.

This privacy policy sets out the way in which may collect, store, use and/or disclose your personal information.

Collection of Personal Information

We will only collect such personal information as is necessary for one or more of our functions or activities. With respect to LG Tender Box, the relevant function/activity is providing an online portal for procurement activities. This requires the collection, storage, use and disclosure of information (including personal information) relating to the purchasers and suppliers who use LG Tender Box.

LG tender box, like most other websites, collects the following information from users:

  1. A record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes - the user's Internet Protocol address, the date and time of the visit to the site, the pages accessed and documents downloaded, the previous site visited and the type of browser used. Cookies may also be used. No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect our service provider's logs. This information is analysed at the end of each month to determine the site's usage statistics.

  2. LG Tender Box requires all users who wish to download tender documentation to be registered on LG tender box before access to the tender documentation is permitted. A business name and address, contact name, email address and phone number are required for all registered LG Tender Box users. We collect this information so that we can provide you with any amendments that have been made to any tender documentation that you have downloaded, via electronic mail in most instances and via other means where applicable.

Storage of Personal Information

Collected personal information is stored on our web server based in Australia and all information exchanged with LG Tender Box is via Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure (https).

Due to the nature of our functions and the fact that some users of LG Tender Box sign up to be informed of procurement processes as they are issued, personal information will only be deleted where we receive a request to do so, where we become aware that a user no longer exists (eg where a company has been wound up, or a business advises the user has left their business), where contact cannot be made via the supplier’s provided email or phone number or where it is deemed that a user has breached the LG Tender Box terms and conditions or as otherwise determined by Local Buy.

To assist us in ensuring the quality of the personal information held, if you become aware that information held by us is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date, you are requested to contact us and advise accordingly or your account may be removed without notice

Use/Disclosure of Personal Information

The personal information you provide via LG Tender Box may be used and disclosed by us for the primary purpose of providing an online portal for procurement activities. This involves the disclosure of collected personal information to registered purchasers and/or suppliers where relevant and where so requested, automatic email notifications.

Beyond the primary purpose of collection set out above, we may use the personal information for statistical and/or direct marketing purposes. The personal information may also be disclosed to our contractors that provide IT support services for LG Tender Box and related services.

We will not disclose your personal information to any third party for marketing or any other purpose not set out in this policy unless legally required to do so or otherwise agreed to by you.

Deletion, Amendment and Access to Personal Information

At any time you may contact us to request the deletion, amendment or access to your personal information.

Any request for deletion, amendment or access to your personal information should be directed in writing to the Privacy Officer, Local Buy Pty Ltd, PO Box 2230 Fortitude Valley, Queensland, 4006.

Risks of Submitting Personal Information

You acknowledge and agree that there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the Internet. While we have taken steps to protect the personal information you submit, no system is totally secure and you should make your own assessment of the potential risks to the security of your personal information when making a decision as to whether or not you should use LG Tender Box.

Where you believe that your personal information has been compromised, you must promptly notify us so that we can investigate the issue.

Links to Other Websites

LG Tender Box contains links to other websites. When you click on a link to another website, you leave LG Tender Box and acknowledge and accept that we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those other websites and that this privacy policy will no longer apply to any personal information submitted while on those other sites.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this policy at any time. The updated policy shall apply immediately upon it being uploaded to the LG Tender Box website. It is your responsibility to ensure that you are aware of the latest version of this policy and your continuing use of the LG Tender Box service indicates your acceptance of any changes made.

Last Update

This document was last updated 29 October 2012.